HASA Resources

Character Bios

Dúnedain of the North

Meaning: Dúnedain: 'The Edain of the West'

Other Names:
Dúnedain of Arnor
Dúnedain of Arthedain
Dúnedain of Cardolan
Dúnedain of Rhudaur
Númenóreans
Men of Westernesse

Location(s): Eriador

Race/Species: Man

Type/Kind: Dunadan of the North

Title(s): Rangers of the North

Dates: II - IV

Parents: Númenóreans

Siblings: Gondorians

Description:

Valandil [son of Isildur] took up his abode in Annúminas, but his folk were diminished, and of the Númenóreans and of the Men of Eriador there remained now too few to people the land or to maintain all the places that Elendil had built; in Dagorlad, and in Mordor, and upon the Gladden Fields many had fallen. And it came to pass after the days of Eärendur, the seventh king that followed Valandil, that the Men of Númenor, the Dúnedain of the North, became divided into petty realms and lordships, and their foes devoured them one by one. Ever they dwindled with the years, until their glory passed, leaving only green mounds in the grass. At length naught was left of them but a strange people wandering secretly in the wild, and other men knew not their homes nor the purpose of their journeys, and save in Imladris, in the house of Elrond, their ancestry was forgotten. Yet the shards of the sword were cherished during many lives of Men by the heirs of Isildur; and their line, from father to son, remained unbroken.

The Silmarillion, Of the Rings of Power and the Third Age

Contributors:
Elena Tiriel 24Apr05

Related Library Entries

Characters Search

      

View all Bios

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly