HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Valmar

Type: Cities, Towns, Settlements

Region: Aman

Other Names
Valimar

HoME only:
City of the Gods
the Blessed

Location: The city of the Valar in Valinor; just outside the city gates are the hill of Ezellohar, where the Two Trees grew, and the Ring of Doom, where the Valar pass their judgements.

Description:

And when Valinor was full-wrought and the mansions of the Valar were established, in the midst of the plain beyond the mountains they built their city, Valmar of many bells. Before its western gate there was a green mound, Ezellohar, that is named also Corollairë; and Yavanna hallowed it, and she sat there long upon the green grass and sang a song of power, in which was set all her thought of things that grow in the earth. But Nienna thought in silence, and watered the mould with tears. In that time the Valar were gathered together to hear the song of Yavanna, and they sat silent upon their thrones of council in the Máhanaxar, the Ring of Doom near to the golden gates of Valmar, and Yavanna Kementári sang before them and they watched.

And as they watched, upon the mound there came forth two slender shoots; and silence was over all the world in that hour, nor was there any other sound save the chanting of Yavanna. Under her song the saplings grew and became fair and tail, and came to flower; and thus there awoke in the world the Two Trees of Valinor.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 1, Of The Beginning of Days

It is told that the Valar would leave their works, and the birds of Valinor their mirth, that the bells of Valmar were silent and the fountains ceased to flow, when... Melian sang in Lórien.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 4, Of Thingol and Melian

[If] [the Teleri] wished they could see the light of the Trees, and could tread the golden streets of Valmar and the crystal stairs of Tirion....

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 5, Of Eldamar and the Princes of the Eldalië

It is told that even as Fëanor and Fingolfin stood before Manwë there came the mingling of the lights, when both Trees were shining, and the silent city of Valmar was filled with a radiance of silver and gold.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 8, Of The Darkening of Valinor

But Melkor looked north, and saw afar the shining plain, and the silver domes of Valmar gleaming in the mingling of the lights of Telperion and Laurelin.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 8, Of The Darkening of Valinor

... [Nienna] comes seldom to the city of Valimar where all is glad.

The Silmarillion, Valaquenta: Of the Valar

In dancing [Nessa] delights, and she dances in Valimar on lawns of never-fading green.

The Silmarillion, Valaquenta: Of the Valar

... Eönwë, herald of Manwë,... came from Valimar, and summoned Eärendil to come before the Powers of Arda. And Eärendil went into Valinor and to the halls of Valimar, and never again set foot upon the lands of Men.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 24, Of the Voyage of Eärendil and the War of Wrath

Contributors:
Elena Tiriel 20Nov05, 25Nov05, 14Feb10

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly