HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Havens of the Falas

Type: Cities, Towns, Settlements

Region: Beleriand & North

Other Names
the Havens
the western havens
the Havens of the Shipwrights
the havens of Brithombar and Eglarest

Location: Brithombar on the north and Eglarest to the south, the two fortified port towns on the cape between the mouths of the Brithon and Nenning, on the northern coast of Beleriand.

Description:

Map of West Beleriand.
West Beleriand, showing the Falas and its havens, Brithombar and Eglarest.
[The] servants of Morgoth roamed [outside the Girdle of Melian] at will, save in the walled havens of the Falas.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 10, Of the Sindar

[The] armies of Morgoth that had... beleaguered... the Havens of the Falas... were caught in their ruin.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 13, Of the Return of the Noldor

[The] havens of Brithombar and Eglarest were built anew. Behind their great walls they became fair towns and harbours with quays and piers of stone.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 14, Of Beleriand and its Realms

[The] Falathrim, the Elves of the Falas, who in after days had dwellings at the havens of Brithombar and Eglarest, [were] the first mariners in Middle-earth and the first makers of ships. Círdan the Shipwright was their lord.

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 5, Of Eldamar and the Princes of the Eldalië

[Some Elves of Beleriand] lingered about the western havens, Brithombar and Eglorest 1 beside the Great Sea....

The Lost Road and Other Writings, HoME Vol 5, Part 2, Ch 2, The Later Annals of Valinor

[Morgoth's forces]... came down the rivers Brithon and Nenning and ravaged all the Falas, and besieged the walls of Brithombar and Eglarest. Smiths and miners and makers of fire they brought with them, and they set up great engines; and valiantly though they were resisted they broke the walls at last. Then the Havens were laid in ruin....

The Silmarillion, Quenta Silmarillion, Ch 20, Of The Fifth Battle: Nirnaeth Arnoediad


Notes
1This text is from one of Tolkien's early drafts; the name is an earlier version of the proper name as published in The Silmarillion.

Contributors: Elena Tiriel 15Dec09, 23Jul10

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly