HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Elenna

Type: Islands & Coasts

Region: Other Arda

Meaning: Starwards

Other Names
Númenórë 'Westernesse, West-land' (Quenya)
Anadûnê 'Westernesse' (Adûnaic)
Andor 'The Land of Gift' (named by the Valar)
Elenna 'Starwards' (Quenya)
Elenna-nórë 'The land named Starwards' (Quenya)
Yôzâyan 'Land of Gift' (Adûnaic)
Isle of Kings
Isle of Westernesse
The Land of the Star
The Great Isle

After the Downfall:
Akallabêth 'The Downfallen' (Adûnaic)
Atalantë 'The Downfallen' (Quenya)
Mar-nu-Falmar 'The Land under the (Crested) Waves' (Quenya)

Location: The great island raised by the Valar for the Edain, upon which they founded the realm of Númenor.

Description:

As a reward for their sufferings in the cause against Morgoth, the Valar, the Guardians of the World, granted to the Edain a land to dwell in, removed from the dangers of Middle-earth. Most of them, therefore, set sail over Sea, and guided by the Star of Eärendil came to the great Isle of Elenna, westernmost of all Mortal lands.

The Lord of the Rings, Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers: Númenor

Then they went up out of the sea and found a country fair and fruitful, and they were glad. And they called that land Elenna, which is Starwards; but also Anadûnë, which is Westernesse, Númenórë in the High Eldarin tongue.

The Silmarillion, Akallabêth

There they founded the realm of Númenor.

The Lord of the Rings, Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers: Númenor

Map of Númenor.
The star-like shape of Elenna, the island of Númenor.
The land of Númenor resembled in outline a five-pointed star, or pentangle, with a central portion some two hundred and fifty miles across, north and south, and east and west, from which extended five large peninsular promontories. These promontories were regarded as separate regions, and they were named Forostar (Northlands), Andustar (Westlands), Hyarnustar (Southwestlands), Hyarrostar (Southeastlands), and Orrostar (Eastlands). The central portion was called Mittalmar (Inlands), and it had no coast, except the land about Rómenna and the head of its firth....

The whole land of Númenor was so posed as if it had been thrust upward out of the sea, but tilted southward and a little eastward; and save upon the south the land in nearly all places fell towards the sea in steep cliffs.

Unfinished Tales, Part 2, Ch 1, Description of the Island of Númenor

Contributors: Elena Tiriel 24Jul10

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly