HASA Resources

Things of Middle-earth

Kings of Gondor

Type: Offices & Ranks

Other Names:
Line of Anárion

Description:

The Kings of Gondor were heirs of Elendil's son, Anárion, who ruled the South Kingdom:
Family tree of the Kings of Gondor.
Family Tree of the Kings of Gondor.
Southward athwart the Great River Anduin are the cities and forts of the Númenórean realm of Gondor, with kings of the line of Anárion.

The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien, Edited by Humphrey Carpenter, Letter 131 to Milton Waldman, circa 1951

In one of his letters, Tolkien describes the role of a reigning king of the Númenórean line, in contrast to that of his Steward:

A Númenórean King was monarch, with the power of unquestioned decision in debate; but he governed the realm with the frame of ancient law, of which he was administrator (and interpreter) but not the maker. In all debatable matters of importance domestic, or external, however, even Denethor had a Council, and at least listened to what the Lords of the Fiefs and the Captains of the Forces had to say. Aragorn re-established the Great Council of Gondor, and in that Faramir, who remained by inheritance the Steward (or representative of the King during his absence abroad, or sickness, or between his death and the accession of his heir) would [be] the chief counsellor.

The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien, Edited by Humphrey Carpenter, Letter 244 to a reader of The Lord of the Rings, circa 1963


History: Summary
The Southern Line: Heirs of Anárion

Kings of Gondor. Elendil, (Isildur and) Anárion S.A. 3440, Meneldil son of Anárion 158, Cemendur 238, Eärendil 324, Anardil 411, Ostoher 492, Rómendacil I (Tarostar) 541, Turambar 667, Atanatar I 748, Siriondil 830. Here followed the four 'Ship-kings':

Tarannon Falastur 913. He was the first childless king, and was succeeded by the son of his brother Tarciryan. Eärnil I 936, Ciryandil 1015, Hyarmendacil I (Ciryaher) 1149. Gondor now reached the height of its power.

Atanatar II Alcarin 'the Glorious' 1226, Narmacil I 1294. He was the second childless king and was succeeded by his younger brother. Calmacil 1304, Minalcar (regent 1240-1304), crowned as Rómendacil II 1304, died 1366, Valacar. In his time the first disaster of Gondor began, the Kin-strife.

Eldacar son of Valacar (at first called Vinitharya) deposed 1437. Castamir the Usurper 1447. Eldacar restored, died 1490.

Aldamir (second son of Eldacar) 1540, Hyarmendacil II (Vinyarion) 1621, Minardil 1634, Telemnar 1636. Telemnar and all his children perished in the plague; he was succeeded by his nephew, the son of Minastan, second son of Minardil. Tarondor 1798, Telumehtar Umbardacil 1850, Narmacil II 1856, Calimehtar 1936, Ondoher 1944. Ondoher and his two sons were slain in battle. After a year in 1945 the crown was given to the victorious general Eärnil, a descendant of Telumehtar Umbardacil, Eärnil II 2043, Eärnur 2050. Here the line of the Kings came to an end, until it was restored by Elessar Telcontar in 3019. The realm was then ruled by the Stewards.

The Lord of the Rings, Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers: The Realms in Exile


Notes
The sign indicates a premature death, in battle or otherwise, though an annal of the event is not always included.

The Lord of the Rings, Appendix A, Annals of the Kings and Rulers

Contributors:
Elena Tiriel 9Sep09, 17Jul14

Related Library Entries

Things Search

   

Timeline Events

Go to Timeline Events

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly