HASA Resources

Things of Middle-earth

Hirilondë

Type: Miscellaneous

Meaning: Haven-finder

Other Names: Turuphanto 'The Wooden Whale'

Description:Aldarion's ship, which grew so large while it was being built that people took to calling it The Wooden Whale.

"And a vision came to him of a mighty vessel like a castle with tall masts and great sails like clouds, bearing men and stores enough for a town. Then in the yards of Rómenna the saws and hammers were busy, while among many lesser craft a great ribbed hull took shape; at which men wondered. Turuphanto, the Wooden Whale, they called it, but that was not its name."


Hirilondë left port without the blessing of Tar-Meneldur the King, who forbade the Queen and any other member of the household to set the Bough of Return upon the prow of the ship; the Bough was eventually placed by the wife of one of Aldarion's captains.

Source: "Aldarion and Erendis," Unfinished Tales.

Contributors: Zimraphel. 7/8/2003.

Related Library Entries

Things Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly