HASA Resources

Places in Middle-earth

Road to Barad-dûr

Type: Roads, Lanes, Ways

Region: Mordor/Allies

Other Names
Road from Udûn to Barad-dûr
the causeway
the orc-road
the highway

Location: The major road in Mordor running southeast from the Isenmouthe, the entrance to the northwestern valley of Udûn, to the tower of Barad-dûr.

Description:

Map of Gorgoroth.
The Gorgoroth plateau, showing the road from Udûn to Barad-dûr.
They were... drawing near the entrance to Udûn. Some way in front of it... the road from the west converged with others coming from the south, and from Barad-dûr.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 6, Ch 2, The Land of Shadow

Once more they started... moving always in a slant towards the foothills of the northern range. But as they went the most easterly of the roads followed them, until it ran off, hugging the skirts of the mountains, away into a wall of black shadow far ahead.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 6, Ch 3, Mount Doom

They climbed on to the causeway and trudged along, down the hard cruel road that led to the Dark Tower itself.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 6, Ch 3, Mount Doom

All [their water] would long ago have been spent, if they had not dared to follow the orc-road. For at long intervals on that highway cisterns had been built for the use of troops sent in haste through the waterless regions.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 6, Ch 3, Mount Doom

They could not follow this road any longer; for it went on eastward into the great Shadow, but the Mountain now loomed upon their right, almost due south, and they must turn towards it.

The Return of the King, LoTR Book 6, Ch 3, Mount Doom

Contributors:
Elena Tiriel 6Aug06, 20Sep10

Related Library Entries

Places Search

   

Character Bios

No related characters

Go to Character Bios

Things

No related things

Go to Things

Full Text Search


Search runs slowly